OUR CONSULTANTS

Focusing Forward is home to an impressive team of consultants who help you to succeed in areas such as leadership, cyber security, defense health, strategic planning, and communications. We will work with you to optimize value and deliver results. Feel free to browse our consultant list below. If you have questions, or would like additional information, email us or call 571-309-5884.

Market
Name
Specialty
Air Force
John Kubinec (Brig Gen AF, ret)
Air Force logistics, MRO, and Sustainment Executive
Air Force
Ian Dickinson ((Brig Gen AF, ret)
Air Force Cyber and Space Leader
Air Force
Lynne Baldrighi (SES, ret)
Military and Civilian Personnel, Studies and Analysis
Air Force
Michael Rothstein (MG, ret)
Air Education and Train Executive, Air Combat Command Executive
Air Force
Lynn Moad (GS-15, ret)
Air Force Logistics and Maintenance Program Management
Air Force
Jacqueline Henningsen (SES, ret)
AF and Joint Studies and Analysis Executive
Air Force
Frank Konieczny
Technology and processes analysis, cybersecurity
Air Force
Darren James
Senior Level Executive, Operations and Logistics
Air Force
Jim Sturgeon (Col, ret)
CHECKMATE program executive, multi-domain command and control
Air Force
John Hesterman (Lt Gen AF, ret)
Air Force Operations, Command and Control Leader
Air Force
Tim Green (Maj Gen, USAF, ret)
Strategic Planning, Resource/Risk Management, National Security Strategy
Air Force
Greg Brundidge (Brig Gen, AF, ret)
DoD amd AF Cyber Executive
Air Force
Tony Thomas (Col, ret)
Air Force Cyber Program executive
Air Force
Mike Aimone (SES, ret)
AF and OUSD Facilities, Logistics, Energy Executive
Air Force
John Taglieri (Col, US AF, ret)
Information Technology and Cybersecurity expert
Air Force
Chris Hill (AF, US Brig Gen, ret)
AF Logistics, Supply, Operations
Air Force
Dave Duhadway (Col AF, ret)
AF Operations, CMO Portfolio Rationalization
Air Force
Judy Fedder (Lt Gen, ret)
AF Logistics, Maintenance Executive, influential leader in Civil Air Patrol, DACOWITS
Air Force
Jenni Hesterman (Col AF, ret)
PhD, Air Force Base Operations, Security, Active Shooter and Risk Evaluation expert, award winning author
Air Force
Ken Heitkamp (GS-15, ret)
AF IT and Cyber Executive and AFITC lead
Air Force
John Fairfield (Lt Gen AF, ret)
AF Operations, Communications and Information Executive
Air Force
Jay Burks
Healthcare Executive and Air Force Medical Administrator
Air Force
Valerie Muck (SES, ret)
Air Force Small Business Office lead and Deputy Auditor General
Air Force
Donald Greiman (Col, AF, ret)
AF and National Aerospace Intelligence expert
Air Force
Bryan Cannady
AF Special Operations, Space Force
Air Force
Robert S. Jack II
Air Force Comm/Computer, Encryption Key Management, and Nuclear Enterprise C3 expert
Air Force
Jessica Spencer-Gallucci (GS-15, ret)
Air Force Publications program, Diversity and Inclusion expert
Air Force
Charisse Stokes (GS-15, ret)
AF Business Systems Executive
Air Force
Steven Bleymaier (Brig Gen, ret)
AF Logistics, Maintenance Executive
Air Force
Lee Levy (Maj Gen, ret)
Air Force Supply Chain Management expert and executive
Air Force
Kent Chadrick (SES, ret)
AF Cyber and Headquarters Executive
Air Force
Patricia Zarodkeiwicz (SES, ret)
Senior Air Force Civilian, SAPCO, and Secretary's Administrative Assistant (SAF/AA)
Air Force
Bill Waynick
Innovation and Technology Director, Cyberworx
Air Force
Greg Whitaker, (Col AF, ret)
Cyber Operations Senior Leader, AFCYBER/Cyberspace/Cyber Command 
Air Force
Megan Sylvester
Mission Assurance specialist, Lead Security Advisor 
Air Force
Douglas Shahan
Military Cyber Security Professional and Strategist
Army
Chuck Unruh
Healthcare and Human Performance
Army
Genaro "Gino" Dellarocco (MG, USA, ret)
Business Development, Defense Operations leader
Army
Michael Kellenbenz
Prior Health Information Technology Officer to US Army Surgeon General. healthcare consulting
Army
Chris McPadden (MG, ret)
G5, Strategic Planning, requirements expert
Army
Terry O'Brien (CW4, ret)
Search and Rescue Helo pilot and COOP planning expert
Army
Aundre Piggee (MajGen, USA, ret)
Army A4 Logistics and Supply Chain Management executive
Business Development
Genaro "Gino" Dellarocco (MG, USA, ret)
Business Development
Business Development
Rebecca D. Clark
Learning and Development leader
Business Development
Matthew Heideman
Business Development, Program Management, Capture Management Professional
Business Development
Christina Pryka
Marketing and Branding Consultant
Business Development
Laura King
Healthcare Business Development Capture Manager
Business Development
Rachel Foster (GS-15, ret)
Pipeline Development, Partnerships, Growth Strategy
Business Development/Marketing
Gloria Parker (SES, ret)
Sales and growth program training expert
Business Development/Marketing
Dennis Furr
Small business, IDIQ, federal contract vehicle expert
Business Development/Marketing
Sara Byrd
BD, capture, and sales expert
Business Development/Marketing
Reeba Magulick
BD, capture, and sales expert
Business Development/Marketing
Sam Scott
BD, capture, and sales expert
Business Development/Marketing
Cathy McGrane
Business Development and Capture Management
Business Development/Marketing
Danelle Prezioso
Strategic communications expert, experienced government proposal writer
Business Development/Marketing
Shon Anderson
BD/capture expert with significant VA IT experience
Business Development/Marketing
Ryan Elliott
Growth/Capture and P&L Executive
Clinical Informatics
Mike Meier (CAPT USN, ret)
MD, Navy Medicine, Clinical Informatics
Clinical Informatics
Keith Salzman
MD, Clinical Informaticist
Clinical Informatics
Dave Parramore (COL USA, ret)
Clinical Informatics, Deployed Health Expert
Congress
Patrick Garvey
Government Relations Executive and National Security Policy expert
Congress
Samantha Segall
Congressional and government engagement program expert
Congress
Debra Wada
Congressional professional staffer and NDAA process expert
Congress
Lucas Wood
Federal government relations and Defense Appropriations
Defense Health
James "Jay" Burks, FACHE (Brig Gen, ret, USAF, Medical Services Corp
Defense Health, Air Force, and Private Sector Healthcare Executive
Defense Health
Dr. Deborah Parham-Hopson (RADM, PHC, SES, PhD, ret)
Prior Asst. Surgeon General, Public Health Service
Defense Health
Dr. Dave Wilmot
Prior Surgeon General State of Indiana, Military Readiness, Program Evaluation Expert
Defense Health
Kord Basnight
Strategic & Operational Leadership Management, Relationship/Consensus Building
Defense Health
Harold Poston
IT & Transformation within MHS, Electronic Health Record deployment for DoD
Defense Health (Other)
Chuck Milam (SES, ret)
Military Community Family Policy Executive
Defense Health (Other)
Rachel Foster (GS-15, ret)
Defense Health Innovation office
Defense Health (Other)
Al Stratton (SES, ret)
Warrior Care Policy executive, Adaptive Sports, and Invictus Games expert
Defense Health (Other)
Dr. Brad Atkinson
VA/VHA Acquisition
Defense Health (Other)
James Tuten
Medical Logistics and commodity supply chain expert
Defense Health (Other)
Pam Mitchell (SES, ret)
VA and DoD Military Personnel Programs Executive
Defense Health (Other)
Cynthia Turk (GS-14, ret)
TRICARE acquisition expert
Defense Health (Other)
Lance Wersland (LCDR USN, ret)
Navy Medicine Value-Based Care and Coding
Defense Health (Other)
Dean Calcagni
DoD and Army Medical Research and Development
Defense Health (other)
Lauren Thompson
Federal Electronic Health Record Modernization Office, Interoperability expert
Department of Homeland Security
Steven Cooper (SES, ret)
CIO DHS and Special Advisor to the President, Office of Homeland Security
Department of Homeland Security
Diane Brundidge (SES, ret)
TSA Human Resources executive
Department of Homeland Security
HON Claire Grady (SES, ret)
Prior Deputy DHS
Department of State
John Judge
Department of State IT program executive
Department of State
Dean Smith (SES, ret)
MD, Department of State, Chief Medical Information Officer (CMIO)
Force Protection and Preparedness Table Top Exercises
Jenni Hesterman (Col AF, ret)
PhD, Air Force Base Operations, Security, Active Shooter and Risk Evaluation expert, award winning author
Force Protection and Preparedness Table Top Exercises
Dave McKernan
Fairfax County Dir. Emergency Services, EMS and Crisis Management Executive, current member of National Capital Region crisis response team
Healthcare
Valerie Huber
Senior Policy Advisor, Health and Human Services Expert
Healthcare
Dr. Louis Tripoli (RADM, ret)
Medical Executive, Medical Technology expert
Healthcare
Tom Evans
Senior Privacy and Security Matters Expert (SME)
Information Technology
Tony Thornton (CAPT, ret)
BUMED CIO
Information Technology
James Neighbors (SES, ret)
DoD/VA Collaboration, HAF CIO, Disability Claims Management
Information Technology
Mark Poe
Navy and SPAWAR contracting expert
Information Technology
Scott Bethel
Cybersecurity and risk management
Information Technology
Paula Friedman (GS-15, ret)
Defense Health IT and Defense Acq III certified, program turn around expert
Information Technology
Dave Bowen (SES, ret)
Defense and Commercial Health IT, Prior CIO for Defense Health Agency
Information Technology
Matthew L. Pincombe
Enterprise Strategy, Data & Analytics
Information Technology
Raju Prasannappa
Senior Technology Executive, Technology management and consulting
Information Technology
Al Santana
Defense Health program system analyst
Information Technology
Dr. Robert Feingold
Information Technology Strategic Planning and Project Management
Information Technology
Dan Magee (GS-15, ret)
Defense Health IT system operations and program management
Information Technology
Travis Steele
Business and IT Strategy
Information Technology
Frank Konieczny
Technology and processes analysis, cybersecurity
Information Technology
Elizabeth Gabrosek
DoD/Department of Labor Senior IT Professional
Information Technology
Lois Kellet (GS-15, ret)
Defense Health IT, Legislative processes
Information Technology
Donna Seymour (SES, ret)
OPM CIO, Warrior Care Policy executive, Defense Human Resources Agency and Navy Comm-Computer executive
Information Technology
Harold Poston
IT Transformation and Enterprise System Integration, IT Strategy
Information Technology
Carl Flowers
Senior Systems Engineer, Command Cyber-Strategy expert (DoD)
Information Technology
Justin Legary
Solutions for Enterprise Ecosystems, Technology Leader in Cloud and AI/ML, Expertise in Agile Delivery and DevSecOps
Intelligence Community
Anthony Galssi
CIA, NGA
Intelligence Community
JR Helmig
Counter-Terrorism and Anti-Money Laundering Expert
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Davis Wilmot (MG USA, ret)
MD, prior Surgeon General for the State of Indiana, Military Readiness, Program Eval expert
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
George Goodwin (COL USA, ret)
MD, Army Medicine, Readiness
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Allie Coetzee Leslie (RADM, ret)
Navy Medical and general logistics
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Rob Goodman (SES, ret)
Army Medical Financial Executive
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Mike Meier (CAPT USN, ret)
MD, Navy Medicine, Clinical Informatics
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Al Middleton (SES, ret)
Prior leader of the TRICARE Management Agency, Defense Health Executive
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Lori Trego (COL, USA, ret)
Military and Veteran Clinical Research nurse and executive
Medical Ops and Finance (In-Garrison & Deployed)
Monte Kapec (SES, ret)
US Army Medical Command executive and non-profit executive
Navy
Dr. Louis Tripoli (RADM, ret)
Medical Executive, Force Healthcare Protection, Medical Technology
Navy
Steve Williamson
Shipyard Operations & Infrastructure expert, Indo-Pacific area expert
Navy
Thomas J. Moore (VADM, USN, ret)
Defense, Energy, Maritime Industry Senior Executive
Navy
Deborah Haven (RADM, USN, ret)
Joint experience in Supply Chain, Crisis and Change Management
Navy/Marine Corps
Steve Harrison
Naval warfaire and weapon systems expert/DARPA/acquisition
Navy/Marine Corps
Jon Darren Duke
Global Intelligence, Special Operations & International Affairs Leader
Navy/Marine Corps
Brian Antonio (RADM, ret)
Navy weapons system acquisition executive
Navy/Marine Corps
Robert Merchant
BUMED IT and IT staffing capability
Navy/Marine Corps
Mark Poe
SPAWAR (NIWC) Contracting expert
Navy/Marine Corps
Allie Coetzee Leslie (RADM, ret)
Navy Medical and general logistics
Navy/Marine Corps
Lucas Wood
C4I, Defense Budget, USMC Modernization
Other
Jeffrey Curtis
Supply Chain Senior Executive
Other
Diane Foley
Health and Human Services
Other
David Neighbors
MD, Human Performance and Sports Medicine Program expert
Other
Freddi Donner
Team Development Specialist
Other
Charles Ndunda
Systems Architect and Solutions expert
Other
Leah Knippel
PTSD therapist and program director
Other
Jay Pecce
High Performance Computing (HPC) expert
Other
C. Eric Warden
National security, diplomacy, healthcare
Other
Michael Lincecum (GS-15, ret)
DHRA data management executive
Other
Anthony Hess
Super Computing expert, inventor
Strategic Planning/Executive Coaching
Donna Backues
MFA, Graphics capture, strategic planning
Strategic Planning/Executive Coaching
Nace Lanier
PhD, ICF Certified Executive Coach, Eniagram practitioner
Strategic Planning/Executive Coaching
Lindy Backues
PhD, Economist, strategic planning, ICF Certified Executive Coach
Strategic Planning/Executive Coaching
John-Michael Odean
MBA, Higher Education Program Development
Strategic Planning/Executive Coaching
Kat Ambrose
MBA, Strategic Planning and Education Program Development
TRICARE - Manage Care Support
Tom McGinnis (SES, ret)
Prior TRICARE Management Agency PEO and COO
TRICARE - Manage Care Support
Charlie Hargett
TRICARE program expert
TRICARE - Manage Care Support
Al Middleton (SES, ret)
Prior leader of the TRICARE Management Agency, Defense Health Exec, Quadruple Aim
TRICARE - Manage Care Support
Elder Granger (MG, USA, ret)
Prior TRICARE Management Agency PEO and COO
TRICARE - Manage Care Support
Cynthia Turk (GS-14, ret)
Prior TRICARE acquisition corps member
US Customs and Border Protection
Rick Galbraith
International Policy and Operations Expert
Veteran Affairs
Thomas Carrato (RADM, ret)
VHA Operation and Policy Executive, DoD and TRICARE management
Veterans Affairs
Curt Coy (SES, ret)
Veterans Benefits, Voc Rehab
Veterans Affairs
Walter Harris (SES, ret)
Veterans Health Administration Executive
Veterans Affairs
Sara Byrd
BD and Corporate growth consultant
Veterans Affairs
Greg Giddens (SES, ret)
VA Contracting Executive
Veterans Affairs
Maurice Stewart (SES, ret)
VHA Program Executive
Veterans Affairs
Cynthia Turk (GS-14, ret)
Care in the Community Managed Care acquisition expert
Veterans Affairs
Vivieca Wright-Simpson (SES, ret)
VA and VHA Chief of Staff
Veterans Affairs
Pam Mitchell (SES, ret)
VA and Military Personnel Programs Executive
Veterans Affairs
Bill James (SES, ret)
Director, Enterprise Program Management Office
Veterans Affairs
Robert Waltemeyer (SES, ret)
VA Benefits Contracting and Emergency Management
Veterans Affairs
Keith Seaman (SES, ret)
VA and DoD IT operations
Veterans Affairs
Reeba Magulick
Business Development Executive
Veterans Affairs
Chuck Milam (SES, ret)
Military Community & Family Policy (MC&FP) and Veterans Programs Executive